Financial Data

Financial Highlights (Consolidated)

  • Net sales

    Net sales

  • Operating income

    Operating income

  • Ordinary income

    Ordinary income

  • Net income attributable to owners of the parent

    Net income attributable to owners of the parent

  • R&D costs

    R&D costs

  • Capital expenditures

    Capital expenditures

  • Depreciation and amortization

    Depreciation and amortization

  • EBITDA

    EBITDA

  • Total assets

    Total assets

  • Net assets

    Net assets

  • Cash Flows

    Cash Flows

  • Earnings per share

    Earnings per share

  • Shareholder's equity per share

    Shareholder's equity per share

  • Cash dividends applicable to the year

    Cash dividends applicable to
the year

  • Operating income to sales

    Operating income to sales

  • Net income /
    Shareholders' equity (ROE)

    Net income /Shareholders' equity (ROE)

  • Shareholders' equity ratio

    Shareholders' equity ratio

Net sales ratio of each business segment

Net sales ratio of each business segment

(millions of yen)

Year ended
March 31, 2015
Year ended
March 31, 2016
Year ended
March 31, 2017
Fiscal Year
Net sales 371,370403,206411,638
Operating income23,27536,92952,759
Ordinary income23,33135,22154,341
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,44724,69728,991
R&D costs71,30482,03380,819
Capital expenditures9,6767,3646,680
Depreciation and amortization13,78014,28613,058
EBITDA43,09455,77972,844
End of Fiscal Year
Total assets711,583707,715793,950
Net assets451,021446,472460,656
Cash Flows
Net cash provided by operating activities30,25149,41521,624
Net cash used in investing activities23,44715,887-59,729
Net cash used in financing activities-15,725-42,6059,881

(yen)

Year ended
March 31, 2015
Year ended
March 31, 2016
Year ended
March 31, 2017
Amount per share
Earnings per share38.8862.1672.97
Shareholders' equity per share1,135.211,123.761,159,47
Cash dividends applicable to the year181820(forecast)
Financial index
Operating income to sales6.3%9.2%12.8%
Net income / Shareholders' equity (ROE)3.6%5.5%6.4%
Shareholders' equity ratio63.4%63.1%58.0%
Net sales ratio of each business segment
Pharmaceuticals89.0%89.5%89.4%
Other products11.0%10.5%10.6%